Montbeliarde UK Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance Applies from 25/05/2018

Montbeliarde UK is aware of the new regulations (GDPR) and the GDPR Regulations and Data Protection Act

1998 and is taking steps to be compliant.

 

Commitment to your privacy

This privacy policy tells you the ways in which Montbeliarde UK (the Society) collects personal information

about you when you engage with the Society and what the information may be used for.

 

Information we may hold about you:

 

Personal information

We may collect information from you when you engage with Montbeliarde UK.

Examples of personal information include name, job title, organisation, address, telephone number, mobile

number, email address, date of birth, age, third party contact details and bank account details for payment of

services you purchase. These details are shared with Holstein UK who are the Society’s service provider for the

Membership and Pedigree database, they also offer their own privacy policy. Your details are not shared with

any other 3rd party without your prior consent. Addresses for mailing of publications (namely newsletters and

The Full Montey) are stored as password protected files and only shared with mailing house for circulation,

who in turn offer their own Privacy Policy.

Any requests to delete personal data would be implemented within 1 month as the new regulations state. Also

any paper records held would be cross cut shredded for security.

Any requests to provide personal data will be provided in a commonly used electronic format such as PDF and

no fee shall be made for this process.

Regarding the data collected specifically related to registering Pedigree Montbeliarde Cattle with

Montbeliarde UK please see Pedigree Animal Information section.

 

Pedigree Animal information

To register a Montbeliarde animal in the Montbeliarde UK herdbook, the Society will require specific

information from you about the animal you wish to register as pedigree. The Society uses the following third

party suppliers: the National Database of Bovine Cattle (NBDC) & Holstein UK to record and maintain the

following recorded information about each animal registered as pedigree: County Parish Holding number,

Eartag Number, Parentage (DNA if applicable), genomic data if recorded, date of birth and registered pedigree

name. The collation and processing of this information provides a Pedigree Herd Record for the Society and

you.

 

Sensitive personal information

Sensitive personal information is personal information relating to your religious or ethnic origin, religious or

political opinions, sexual orientation, physical or mental health, trade union membership or criminal

convictions. We don’t ask for sensitive personal information about you.

 

How do we use your information?

We use the personal information we hold about you only for the following purposes:

 

(1) To provide Montbeliarde UK membership services as denoted in your membership package.

 

(2) To administer our relationship with you.

We will use the personal information you supply to us for the purpose in which it was collected. Examples

include; sending you information, answering a query, to enter you into a Society competition or event you

have requested or asked to attend, to enable you to purchase membership services from the Society, receive

publications and make donations.

Montbeliarde UK uses third party providers to enable the Society to provide the membership services you

have purchased. For example, the Society works with third party providers to provide animal registration

services. Montbeliarde UK works with the following third‐party providers who store your data to provide you

with Society’s membership services:

  • Holstein UK (HUK) ‐ Membership and Animal Registration
  • National Bovine Data Centre (NBDC) ‐ Online Montbeliarde Herdbook and Milk Records
  • Streamline Accounts, Bedale ‐ Annual auditors of the Society Accounts

When the Society works with a third‐party provider to deliver membership services, the Society does not

authorise the named third parties to use your personal information in any other way. All third‐party providers

are responsible to ensure they adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations under the Data Protection

Act.

 

(3) To contact you about other related products, services, events or developments.

Montbeliarde UK would use your personal information to contact you with information about the Society, our

services, events and / or developments. We may also like to contact you to inform you of the latest pedigree

bulls available for breeding. We may also use your contact details to communicate with you on social media.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send

bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses.

We may send emails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us,

regarding products or services directly provided by us.

All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear

instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either

include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe”

as the email subject heading.

If at any time you decide that you do not wish to be contacted by Montbeliarde UK you may inform us by email

at: montbeliardeuk@hotmail.co.uk

 

(4) For research (including market research) purposes.

We may analyse the personal information we collect about you to enable us to support your interests, needs

of your membership and your herd records.

 

(5) If the assets of Montbeliarde UK were transferred to a third party.

If the Society of the UK decides to transfer its assets or ceases to operate, becomes insolvent, enters into

receivership or any similar or equivalent event occurs. The Society or those acting on its behalf may sell its

assets or parts of it to a third party or parties. In such circumstances Montbeliarde UK or those acting on the

Society’s behalf may transfer your personal information to these third parties.

 

(6) If disclosures are required by law

If required to do so by any applicable law or other legally binding obligation with which the Society is required

to comply, The Society will disclose some or all of your personal information and to the extent that it is

required to do so. For example:

‐ Insurance companies, loss assessors, regulatory authorities and other fraud prevention

‐ Agencies for the purpose of fraud prevention and to comply with any legal regulatory issues and disclosures.

‐ Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you.

‐ Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory requests if we have a duty to do so.

 

Sharing of data

Montbeliarde UK will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information available to any third

party, except for the purposes described in this privacy policy or with your prior permission.

 

Data security

Montbeliarde UK uses a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal

information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or by post can be guaranteed to be

completely secure. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security

of any information you transmit or post to us and you do so at your own risk. Once any personal information

comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps and all other precautions required by law to protect

that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Links to other websites

The Montbeliarde UK website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations

which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices. This privacy

policy only applies to the Montbeliarde UK.

 

Consent to collection and use of personal information

By joining Montbeliarde UK as a paid member and using facilities offered such as the Montbeliarde UK website

you acknowledge that you have read the terms of this privacy policy and that you consent to the collection and

use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

Montbeliarde UK reserves the right to remove or amend this privacy policy from time to time.

If the Society decides to replace or change it, we will post a new policy or the changes to this privacy policy on

this page and we encourage you to visit this page frequently to stay informed. By visiting this page on the

Montbeliarde UK website following the posting of a new policy or changes to this privacy policy this will

indicate your acceptance of the new policy or these changes, as the case may be.

 

Contacting us

How do I request for a copy of the personal information held by the Society?

If you would like a copy of your personal information please write to: Montbeliarde UK Secretary, Rose

Cottage, Little Fencote, Northallerton, DL7 0RR, stating your full name and providing us with sufficient

information to verify your identity.

Please also help us to respond quickly by indicating why you think we hold personal information about you and

what information you think we may hold.

Sometimes there may be a reason why access will not be possible. If that is the case, you will be told why.

 

Correcting your details

If you would like us to correct or update your personal information held, please email:

montbeliardeuk@hotmail.co.uk

 

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email me at montbeliardeuk@hotmail.co.uk

 

Montbeliarde UK Secretary:

Sarah Liddle, Rose Cottage, Little Fencote, Northallerton, N.Yorks, DL7 0RR

Phone ‐ 01609 748385 Mobile ‐ 07710 795585 Email ‐ montbeliardeuk@hotmail.co.uk

 

Date of Issue 25.05.18